GDPRに基づくミズホのプライバシーポリシー

  1. GDPRに即したミズホの個人情報保護に関する基本方針

    ミズホ株式会社(以下、弊社といいます)は、お客様の個人情報を保護することが、弊社に課せられた重大な社会的責務であるとともに、日本を含む国際社会の信頼を得て全世界において企業活動を推進するための不可欠の要件であると認識しております。
    弊社は、お客様の個人情報を保護するため、弊社によるお客様の個人情報(日本国の個人情報の保護に関する法律に定める「個人情報」、「個人データ」及びEU一般データ保護規則(General Data Protection Regulation。以下、「GDPR」といいます)の定める個人データを総称したものをいいます)の取得および利用に関してこの「GDPRに基づくミズホのプライバシーポリシー」(以下、「本ポリシー」といいます)を定め、管理体制の確立を図るとともに、本ポリシーを役員および従業員に周知徹底するように努めます。

  2. 個人情報の取得

    1. 個人情報の取得について

      弊社は、弊社の取り扱う商品・サービスをご利用いただくにあたり、お客様(お客様の役員又は従業員を含みます。)から「氏名」「住所」「ご連絡先」等の個人情報を取得させていただく場合があります。お客様から個人情報を取得するにあたっては、お客様に取得の目的および利用範囲を明示し、必要な範囲で個人情報を取得させて頂きます。なお、お客様による弊社に対する個人情報の提供は、お客様と弊社との間の契約を締結する際に必要な要件ではなく、お客様は弊社に個人情報を提供する義務を負うものではありません。また、お客様が弊社に個人情報を提供しないことにより、お客様に対して不利益な取り扱いがなされるものではありません。

    2. 取得方法について

      弊社は、弊社の商品・サービスに関する取引及びその他の取引にあたり、以下の方法により個人情報を取得させていただくことがあります。

      1. 本人からの直接取得
        口頭、書面、電話、名刺、インターネットなど
      2. 本人から正当な権限を与えられた方からの取得
        商品・サービスの申込者、紹介者、医療機関関係者など
      3. 公表されている情報からの取得
        新聞、医療関係雑誌、電話帳、刊行物その他の各種情報媒体など
    3. 弊社が取得する個人情報の種類

      弊社が取得することのある個人情報には、以下のものがあります。

      1. 基本情報
        氏名、住所、性別、生年月日、国籍、電子メールアドレス、電話番号、ファクシミリ番号、クレジットカード番号など
      2. 付加情報
        職業、勤務先情報(会社名、住所、電話番号、部署、役職など)、家族情報(氏名、続柄、誕生日など)、結婚日その他の記念日など
      3. 連絡内容
        弊社宛ての電子メール、Webサイトのフォーム入力、ファクシミリ、手紙、アンケートの回答内容など
      4. 弊社のWebサイトから自動的に収集される情報
        クッキー、IPアドレス、ブラウザ種類、アクセスの日時など
      5. 行政当局からの指示および法令・条例等で定められた情報
  3. 同意

    本3. の規定は、EEA(European Economic Area。欧州経済領域)域内に所在する方の個人情報の取得および利用についてのみ適用されます。

    1. 同意

      弊社による個人情報の取得及び利用は、原則としてお客様の同意をその法的根拠としております。
      お客様の同意がない場合の個人情報の取得及び/又は利用は、お客様との契約の履行のための必要性、契約締結前のお客様の求めに応じた手続の履践のための必要性、弊社が従うべき法的義務を遵守するための必要性、お客様その他の個人の生命に関する利益の保護のための必要性、公共の利益のための任務実行等の必要性、または、弊社もしくは第三者の正当な利益のための必要性をその法的根拠としております。この弊社又は第三者によって求められる正当な利益には、弊社の商品・サービスの改善、弊社のWebサイトの利便性・セキュリティーの向上などが該当します。

    2. 同意の撤回

      お客様は、いつでも、個人情報の取得・利用に関する同意を撤回できます。ただし、同意が撤回されても、撤回前の同意に基づく弊社による個人情報の取得・利用の適法性には影響ありません。お客様は、弊社の個人情報取り扱い窓口に連絡することにより、同意を撤回することができます。

  4. 個人情報の利用

    1. 個人情報の利用目的について

      弊社は、お客様の個人情報を利用するにあたっては、次項4-2に定める利用目的の範囲内でのみ利用するものとし、利用目的以外で利用は一切行いません。

    2. 弊社が取得する個人情報の利用目的

      弊社が取得したお客様の個人情報は次の目的で利用します。

      1. 弊社および弊社グループ会社が取り扱う商品・サービスに関する取引およびその他の取引に関連して行う連絡(電子メール、DMカタログなどの送付を含みます)、商品の発送、代金の支払その他これらに関連する事項を処理するため
      2. 弊社および弊社グループ会社が取り扱う商品の製造とその販売促進およびサービスの組成とその提供促進に資する活動を行うため
      3. 弊社および弊社グループ会社が取り扱う商品・サービスの品質向上に関わる活動とアフターサービスへの対応を行うため
      4. 弊社および弊社グループ会社が主催、共催、協賛するセミナー、講演会等への案内を行うため
      5. 弊社および弊社グループ会社が医療器械等の研究・開発に関する業務(アンケート調査、モニター調査の実施を含みます)を行うため
      6. お客様からのお問い合わせやご相談への対応と苦情等の解決に関する業務を行うため
      7. 従業員等の雇用および人事管理を行うため
      8. 施設や機器の管理を行うため

      なお、ここでの情報の提供とは、直接ご案内させていただくもの以外にも、ダイレクトメール、Eメールなども含みます。
      上記以外の目的で、個人情報を取得または利用する場合は、取得・利用に先立ち、その目的や利用範囲をお客さまに明示し、ご承諾いただいた上で取得または利用いたします。

    3. 個人情報の利用の停止

      お客様が、ダイレクトメール、Eメールの配信停止など、弊社が取得し、保有している個人情報の全部または一部について利用の停止を希望される場合は、弊社の個人情報取り扱い窓口(後記9. に連絡先を記載)にご連絡ください。誠意をもってご対応させていただきます。

  5. 個人情報の第三者への提供および共同利用

    1. 第三者提供の制限

      弊社がお預かりした個人情報の全部または一部を第三者へ提供するときは、GDPRまたは日本国内法が定める例外に該当する場合を除き、お客様の事前の同意をいただいた上で、行います。その場合は、提供先の選定に配慮するとともに、弊社と同様GDPR等に従って、適正な管理を行なうよう、第三者に要請いたします。

    2. 委託先の監督

      弊社がお客様の個人情報を利用する場合、利用目的の範囲内で個人情報の処理等を第三者に委託することがあります。委託先には弊社と同様の水準で個人情報を厳重に管理することを義務付け、適切に監督を行ないます。また、EEA域内に所在するお客様の個人情報の処理等を第三者に委託する場合には、GDPRに定める必要的記載事項を含む契約を結ぶことにより個人情報の安全管理を遵守して利用いたします。

    3. 委託先の範囲

      1. 個人情報の取扱いに係る業務の全部または一部を委託する場合における委託先
      2. 弊社および弊社グループ会社が取り扱う商品・サービスに関する提携先、業務委託先
      3. 経営・運営管理その他専門的な助言を行う事業者、専門家
      4. 弊社グループ会社の取引先、提携先、仲介者
      5. 弊社グループ各社
      6. 法令等に基づく提供の場合における提供先
    4. 共同利用する個人情報および共同利用する者の範囲

      弊社は、弊社グループ会社(ミズホメディカル(株) http://www.mizuhomedical.co.jp/、ミズホアーバン(株))及び弊社が別途明示する他の事業者との間で、4-2に定める利用目的の範囲内でお客様の個人情報を共同して利用する場合があります。共同利用する個人情報は、以下の通りであり、これらの個人情報の管理については、当該個人情報を最初に取得した事業者が責任を有するものとします。

      1. 基本情報
        氏名、住所、性別、生年月日、国籍、電子メールアドレス、電話番号、ファクシミリ番号、クレジットカード番号など
      2. 付加情報
        職業、勤務先情報(会社名、住所、電話番号、部署、役職など)、家族情報(氏名、続柄、誕生日など)、結婚日その他の記念日など
      3. 連絡内容
        弊社宛ての電子メール、Webサイトのフォーム入力、ファクシミリ、手紙、アンケートの回答内容など
      4. 弊社のWebサイトから自動的に収集される情報
        クッキー、IPアドレス、ブラウザ種類、アクセスの日時など
      5. 行政当局からの指示および法令・条例等で定められた情報
  6. 弊社が保有する個人情報の取扱い

    1. 正確な個人情報の保有

      弊社は、お客様の個人情報を正確かつ最新の状態を保つよう、適正な措置を講じます。

    2. 個人情報の保有期間

      弊社は、個人情報をその利用目的の達成に必要な期間に限り保有し、保有期間経過後の個人情報は、合理的な期間内に、安全な方法で消去し、あるいは仮名化又は匿名化の措置をとります。なお、これらの保有、消去、仮名化または匿名化については、弊社が事業を運営する地域における法規制その他の要件に従うものとします。

    3. 自動化された取扱い

      弊社は、個人情報のプロファイリングなどの自動化された取扱いのみに基づいた意思決定を行うことはありません。

    4. 個人情報に対するお客様の権利

      お客様は、弊社に対して、GDPR等に基づく以下の権利を有しています。お客様は、弊社の個人情報取り扱い窓口に連絡することにより、これらの権利を行使することができます。弊社は、これらの権利の行使を受けた場合には、GDPR等に定められた例外事由に該当しない限り、お客様であることを確認した上で、原則として請求を受領してから1ヶ月以内に連絡します。

      1. 個人情報にアクセスする権利
        お客様の個人情報が取得・利用されているか否かを確認し、取得または利用されている場合には、その個人情報およびそれに付随する情報にアクセスする権利
      2. 個人情報の訂正の権利
        お客様の不正確な個人情報の訂正を請求する権利
      3. 個人情報の消去の権利
        一定の場合にお客様の個人情報の消去を請求する権利
      4. 個人情報の利用の制限の権利
        一定の場合にお客様の個人情報の利用の制限を請求する権利
      5. 個人情報の利用への異議申立ての権利
        弊社または第三者の正当な利益を根拠とするお客様の個人情報の利用に異議を申し立てる権利
      6. データポータビリティーの権利
        お客様が弊社に提供した個人情報について、構造化され、一般的に利用され、機械的可読性のある形式で受け取り、また、その個人情報を弊社の妨害なしに、他の管理者に移行する権利
    5. 監督機関への不服申立て

      お客様は、弊社の個人情報の取扱いについて、GDPR等に従って、国、地域又は国際組織等の監督機関に不服を申し立てることができます。

  7. 個人情報の第三国等への移転

    弊社は、必要に応じて、EEA域内で取得した個人情報を日本その他のEEA域内外の国、地域又は国際組織等へ移転することを予定しています。移転先の国の中には、日本をはじめとしてスイス、カナダ、アルゼンチン、ガンジー島、マン島、ジャージ島、フェロー諸島、アンドラ、イスラエル、ウルグアイ、ニュージーランドといったGDPRに基づき十分性認定を受けた国があるほか、十分性認定を受けていない国々も含まれていますが、十分性認定を受けていない国々に対してお客様の個人情報を移転する場合には、GDPR第49条等に基づき域外移転が認められる場合を除いて、お客様から適切な明示的同意を取得するか、GDPRに基づく拘束的企業準則(Binding Corporate Rules。以下、「BCR」という。)又はGDPR上適法性を有する標準契約条項(Standard Contract Clause。以下、「SCC」という。)を含んだ契約を締結した先に対してのみ移転をすることとします。それらの契約書を締結した場合には、そのコピーは、秘密情報をマスクした上、弊社に個人情報を提供されたお客様からの要求に基づき、開示をさせて頂きます。

  8. 個人情報の安全管理などについて

    1. 関係法令・ガイドラインの遵守

      弊社は、GDPR、その他関係法令および業界ガイドライン等を遵守いたします。

    2. 安全管理措置

      弊社は、お客さまの個人情報を厳重に管理し、不正アクセス ・破壊 ・改ざん ・漏洩等に対する予防措置および安全対策に努めます。

    3. 組織体制

      弊社は、弊社におけるDPO(Data Protection Officer。データ保護責任者)および各部門に個人情報管理責任者を任命するなど、弊社内における個人情報保護を遵守するための組織体制の整備を行っております。

    4. 個人情報の取り扱いおよびその管理に関する社内規定について

      弊社は、適切な個人情報の取得、保有、利用、廃棄の基準とこれを厳正に運用するため、個人情報の取り扱いに関する規程を策定し、個人情報への不正アクセス・破壊・改ざんおよび漏洩などを防止するための行動規範・具体的ルールを定めております。

    5. 社内教育

      弊社は、従業者に対し個人情報保護についての教育訓練を行い、その内容を周知徹底させることにより、個人情報の保護に努めております。

    6. 個人情報の取り扱いおよびその管理に関する社内規定の継続的見直し

      弊社は、個人情報の取り扱いに関する規程およびそれを実行するための社内体制について、実効性のある運用がなされるよう継続的な見直しと改善を行ないます。

  9. お問合せ、ご意見などの窓口

    弊社は、弊社が取得し、保有するお客様の個人情報に関して、お客様からお問合せおよびご意見などに対応するため、弊社に窓口を設置し、必要な本人または代理人の確認を行なった上で、合理的かつ必要な範囲内において誠意をもって対応させていただきます。回答を差し上げるまでには案件により日数を要することがありますので、あらかじめご了承ください。

●個人情報取り扱い窓口
ミズホ株式会社 総務人事部
電話 03-3815-3191
personaldata@mizuho.co.jp
●データ保護責任者の連絡先
personaldata@mizuho.co.jp

Mizuho’s Privacy Policy based on GDPR

  1. Mizuho’s Basic Policy on Protection of Personal Data Consistent with GDPR

    Mizuho Corporation (hereinafter referred to as “Mizuho” or “we”/“our”/“us”) recognizes that protection of personal data of our customers (hereinafter referred to as “you”/“your”) is an important corporate responsibility of Mizuho.  Protecting personal data is also a practice that wins the trust of the international community including Japan, which is essential when engaging in business on a global basis.
    Mizuho has adopted a personal data protection policy (hereinafter referred to as this “Privacy Policy”) on our collection and use (when used collectively, hereinafter referred to as “processing”) of your Personal Data (which means the “personal information” and “personal data” as defined in the Japanese Act on the Protection of Personal Information, and “personal data” defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), collectively).  We have also established a compliance framework, and will ensure that our officers and employees are fully aware of this Privacy Policy.

  2. Collection of Personal Data

    1. Collection of Personal Data

      In the course of providing goods or services to customers, Mizuho collects such Personal Data from you (including from your officers or employees) as your name, address, and contact information.  In the course of collecting Personal Data from you, we will clearly indicate the purpose of collection and the scope of usage of the Personal Data, and collect Personal Data only to the extent necessary.  Your submission of Personal Data to us is not a requirement of or condition to the execution of any contract between you and Mizuho, and you are under no obligation to provide Personal Data to us.  You will not be adversely affected if you fail to provide us with your Personal Data.

    2. How we collect Personal Data

      In the course of transactions involving our products and services, Mizuho may collect Personal Data through the following means:

      1. Directly from you
        Verbally, in writing, over the telephone, from business cards, or through the Internet
      2. From a person duly authorized by you
        Such authorized persons may include those authorized to make an application of our goods or service on behalf of you or to introduce a customer, and medical institute persons
      3. From publicly available information
        Newspapers, medical journals, telephone directories, publications, and other various information media
    3. Types of Personal Data Collected by Mizuho

      Mizuho may collect the following Personal Data.

      1. Basic information about you, such as:
        Name, home address, gender, date of birth, nationality, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, and credit card number
      2. Additional information about you, such as:
        Occupation, workplace information (company name, address, telephone number, department, title); information on family members (names, relationships, dates of birth); and marriage and other anniversary dates
      3. Details of communications with Mizuho, such as:
        Information contained in emails, fax transmissions, or letters; or provided to us using our website data entry form or as answers to surveys
      4. Information automatically obtained by websites of Mizuho
        Cookies, IP address, browser type, and date and time of access
      5. Information required by instructions or directives issued by the relevant authorities or by law, regulations, ordinances, etc.
  3. Consent

    The provisions of this Article 3 apply only to processing of Personal Data for those residing in the European Economic Area (EEA) member countries.

    1. Consent

      As a general rule, the legal basis for the processing of Personal Data by Mizuho is your consent.
      The legal bases for the processing of Personal Data when you have not given us your consent are when processing is needed (i) for Mizuho to perform our contract with the customer; complete procedures at your request prior to execution of a contract; comply with our legal obligations; protect your interests and interests of other persons concerning their life and body; perform our duties for the public interest, and (ii) for the protection of legitimate interests of Mizuho or other third parties.  Legitimate interests of Mizuho or other third parties include improvements of our products and services, and improvements to the usability and security features of our website.

    2. Withdrawal of consent

      You may withdraw their consent on the processing of Personal Data at any time.  Your withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.  You have the right to withdraw your consent by contacting Mizuho Personal Information Center.

  4. Use of Personal Data

    1. Purposes for which Personal Data is used

      Mizuho will use your Personal Data only within the scope and for the purposes set forth below in Paragraph 4-2, and for no other purposes.

    2. Purposes of use of Personal Data collected by Mizuho

      Mizuho will use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

      1. For communications (including sending emails and direct marketing catalogs) regarding transactions of products and services provided by Mizuho and/or Mizuho Group companies; and for handling of shipment of products, and payments and other related matters.
      2. For the manufacture and sales promotion of products handled by Mizuho and/or Mizuho Group companies; and for development of services, and to engage in activities that contribute to the offering and promotion of these services.
      3. To engage in activities related to improving the quality of products and services provided by Mizuho and/or Mizuho Group companies; and for handling after-sale services provided.
      4. For dissemination of notices regarding seminars, lectures, etc. hosted, jointly hosted, or supported by Mizuho and/or Mizuho Group companies.
      5. To engage in work (including conducting questionnaires and monitoring surveys) related to research and development of medical devices, etc. of Mizuho and/or Mizuho Group companies.
      6. To respond to your inquiries and take steps to resolve any issues or complaints made by you.
      7. For hiring of employees, etc. and for management of human resources.
      8. For management of facilities and equipment.

      In addition to providing information directly to customers, Mizuho may also provide information in the form of direct mail and email marketing.
      If Personal Data is to be processed for any purpose other than those listed above, Mizuho will notify you clearly setting forth the purpose and scope of the processing, and obtain their consent before such data is collected or used.

    3. Suspension of use of Personal Data

      You may decide that you do not wish to have all or part of their Personal Data collected and owned by Mizuho used for the purpose of direct mail and email marketing.  In such case, please contact Mizuho Personal Information Center at the contact address set forth in Article 9 below.  We will do our best to meet your wishes.

  5. Provision of and joint use of Personal Data with third parties

    1. Restrictions on the provision of Personal Data to third parties

      If we are to provide third parties with data identical to all or part of your Personal Data that we are keeping, we will make the transfer only after obtaining your consent, unless the provision falls under any of the exemptions under GDPR or the laws of Japan.  In such case, we will select third parties with care, and request that they take the same appropriate measures in the management of Personal Data in accordance with GDPR, etc., as taken by Mizuho.

    2. Monitoring of service providers

      When using your Personal Data, Mizuho may entrust the handling, etc. of the Personal Data to third party service providers within the scope of the purposes of use.  We will impose an obligation upon the service providers to strictly manage Personal Data at the same level as they are managed by Mizuho, and we will monitor the service providers in a suitable manner.  When entrusting handling, etc. of Personal Data of customers residing in EEA member countries to service providers, we will comply with the security management of Personal Data by executing a contract including standard contractual clauses prescribed by GDPR.

    3. Service providers of Mizuho

      1. If all or part of the handling of personal information is to be entrusted, the persons to whom Personal Data is entrusted;
      2. Persons who are business partners for products and services provided by Mizuho and/or Mizuho Group companies, or are service providers regarding these products and services;
      3. Business operators and professionals who provide professional advice on business management/operation and other matters;
      4. Trade counterparties, business partners, and intermediaries of Mizuho Group companies;
      5. Each of Mizuho Group companies
      6. If provision of Personal Data is required by law, persons receiving the Personal Data;
    4. Personal Data to be used jointly, and persons who jointly use the Personal Data

      Within the scope of the purpose of use set forth in Article 4-2, Mizuho may jointly use your Personal Data with Mizuho Group companies (Mizuho Medical Co., Ltd. http://www.mizuhomedical.co.jp/, Mizuho Urban Co.,Ltd. ) and other business operators that we will clearly indicate.  Personal Data that will be jointly used is as follows.  The business operator that first collected such Personal Data is responsible for the management of such data.

      1. Basic information about you, such as:
        Name, home address, gender, date of birth, nationality, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, and credit card number
      2. Additional information about you, such as:
        Occupation, workplace information (company name, address, telephone number, department, title); information on family members (names, relationships, dates of birth); and marriage and other anniversary dates
      3. Details of communications with Mizuho, such as:
        Information contained in emails, fax transmissions, or letters; or provided to us using our website data entry form or as answers to surveys
      4. Information automatically obtained by websites of Mizuho
        Cookies, IP address, browser type, and date and time of access
      5. Information required by instructions or directives issued by the relevant authorities or by law, regulations, ordinances, etc.
  6. Handling of Personal Data Retained by Mizuho

    1. Retention of accurate Personal Data

      Mizuho will take appropriate measures to ensure that your Personal Data is kept accurate and up-to-date.

    2. Retention period of Personal Data

      Mizuho will retain Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes of their use.  Upon expiry of this retention period, we will erase, pseudonymize or anonymize the Personal Data in a manner ensuring their safety within a reasonable period.  In the retention, erasure, pseudonymization, or anonymization of Personal Date, we will comply with laws, regulations, and other requirements of the territories in which Mizuho operates.

    3. Automated means

      Mizuho will not make decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling of Personal Data.

    4. Your rights with respect to Personal Data

      You have the following rights under GDPR, etc.  You are able to exercise these rights by contacting Mizuho Personal Information Center.  When you notify us that you wish to exercise your rights, and after we verify your identification, we will, as a general rule, contact you within one (1) month from the date of receipt of your notice, unless the matter falls under any of the exceptions provided in GDPR, etc.

      1. Your right of access to Personal Data
        You have the right to check whether their Personal Data is being processed and, if Personal Data has been collected and/or is being used, you have the right to access such Personal Data and other supplementary information.
      2. Your right to rectification of Personal Data
        You have the right to have inaccurate Personal Data rectified.
      3. Your right to erasure of Personal Data
        In certain circumstances, you have the right to have their Personal Data erased.
      4. Your right to restrict processing of Personal Data
        In certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the use of their Personal Data.
      5. Your right to object to the processing of Personal Data
        You have the right to object to the processing of their Personal Data if the processing is based on legitimate interests of Mizuho or a third party.
      6. Your right to data portability
        You have the right to receive Personal Data they provided to Mizuho in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.  You also have the right to request that we transmit this data directly to another controller without our hindrance.
    5. Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

      You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority of a country, territory, international organization, etc. in accordance with GDPR, etc. regarding Mizuho’s handling of their Personal Data.

  7. Transfers of Personal Data to third countries, etc.

    Mizuho expects to transfer Personal Data collected from EEA member countries to Japan or other countries, territories or international organizations, etc. within/outside EEA.  Countries to which we intend to transfer Personal Data include countries recognized in GDPR as providing adequate level of data protection (which includes Japan as well as Andorra, Argentina, Canada, Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland, and Uruguay) but also countries for which an adequacy decision has not been adopted.  Mizuho will not transfer your Personal Data to a country without an adequacy decision unless we receive your explicit consent to the transfer, or the receiver has either signed a contract to comply with binding corporate rules (“BCR”) based on GDPR, or we have entered into contract with the receiver containing standard contractual clauses (“SCC”) which are found to offer adequate protection under GDPR.  If you submitted the relevant Personal Data, we will disclose a copy of these contracts if any has been executed, after masking any confidential information, if you request for such disclosure.

  8. Security Management of Personal Data

    1. Compliance with relevant laws, regulations, and guidelines

      Mizuho complies with the GDPR as well as other relevant laws, regulations, and industry guidelines.

    2. Security management measures

      Mizuho makes every effort to protect customers’ Personal Data, including taking with preventive and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, destruction, tampering, or divulgence.

    3. Compliance system within Mizuho

      Mizuho has an organizational system in place for the protection of Personal Information, including a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to oversee compliance, and personal information management officers in each department.

    4. In-house rules for the handling and management of Personal Data

      Mizuho has established rules on the handling of Personal Data setting standards on appropriate acquisition, maintenance, use, and disposal of Personal Data, and ensuring that these standards are strictly complied.  We also adopted a code of conduct and concrete rules for the prevention of unauthorized access, destruction, tampering and divulgence of Personal Data.

    5. In-house training

      Mizuho has in-house training programs on protection of Personal Data.  We are committed to protecting Personal Data by ensuring that our employees are made fully aware of the details of personal data protection.

    6. Review of in-house rules on the handling and management of Personal Data on an on-going basis

      Mizuho reviews and improves the rules on the handling of Personal Data and the organizational system for implementing those rules on an on-going basis, to ensure that their implementation continues to be effective and appropriate.

  9. Contact for Inquiries and Complaints

    Mizuho has established a customer service desk to respond to your inquiries, comments, and complaints regarding your Personal Data collected and kept by Mizuho.  After conducting the required verification of your identification or the identification of your agent, we will provide a response that we determine in good faith to be reasonably necessary.  Please note that depending on the inquiry, comment, or complaint, it may take some time for us to provide a response.

●Mizuho Personal Information Center
Mizuho Corporation  General Affairs & Human Resources Department
TEL: 03-3815-3191
personaldata@mizuho.co.jp
●Data Protection Officer
personaldata@mizuho.co.jp

△ PageTop へ